VIEW ONLINE BROCHURE »    VIEW STOCK LEISURE WEAR CATALOGUE » CONTACT US |

Telephone 0845 241 7640 International 00 44 (0)1984 622 010

Watt To Wear Gallery

PRIVACY POLICY

How we use data obtained from the website and our commitment to the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. As you use our services we want you to be clear how we are using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important and we hope you take to time to read it carefully.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We (Watt to Wear Ltd – Reg in England & Wales no. 02360073) are the sole owners of the information collected on this website (www.watt-to-wear.co.uk). We only have access to/collect personal information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your personal information provided by you to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. to order third party services.

Other than for specific purposes as agreed with the user, the information that is collected through this site is non-personal in nature, unless stated otherwise, and used for analysis purposes only. There is no facility on the website which enables a ‘viewer’ to physically opt-in to receiving marketing materials therefore, under 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are not able to market to anyone based upon their actions on the website as there is no auditable trail showing that a person has manually/explicitly given their permission for future marketing materials to be sent.

How and why we use user-generated data

Information gathered through this web site will be held in a database (at our website hosting contractor’s premises) and be used periodically to assess the success of the web site and the actions generated from the levels of traffic generated using Google Analytics.

Information gathered through the website is only held as server ‘log file’ which does not store any personal information other than IP address – the data consists of details of what resources were accessed (pages viewed etc.) and times/dates of access. These log files are held securely on the web server itself in a UK data centre.

When you access a page from the site’s web server, the server automatically collects some information about your system; including your IP address Watt to Wear Ltd collects the minimum information necessary to ensure our service works. We do not currently provide or share your information with other third parties.

  • We use cookies and similar technologies on our Website to improve your customer experience. Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Website. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience.
  • We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range, and services. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.
  • Helping to develop and improve our product range, services, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

“Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

utma Cookie:

A persistent cookie – this remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

utmb Cookie & utmc Cookie

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Because utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie utmc expires. Given utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.

This is a standard ‘grace period’ in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

 utmz Cookie

Cookie utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

utmv Cookie

Google utmv Cookie lasts “forever”. It is a persistent cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the utmv works hand in hand with the utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.”

Online Enquiry Form

Watt to Wear Ltd ask for personal information from the user on our enquiry form. Information gathered through this form via email will be held in a database at our offices and may be used periodically to assist in the various marketing activities of Watt to Wear Ltd. A data retention policy re: keeping emails is in operation to ensure compliance with GDPR. We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. We do not currently provide or share your information with other third parties.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Watt to Wear Ltd are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Sharing your personal data with Service Providers

We work with carefully selected Service Providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us with technology services, combining data, processing payments and delivering orders. We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers to provide their services.

We do not share any of your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

How we protect your personal data

The company makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

However, the Company does not control each and every risk related to the use of the internet, and therefore warns the site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the internet. The Site may include links to other web sites or other internet sources. As the Company cannot control these web sites and external sources, the Company cannot be held responsible for the provision or display of these web sites and external sources, and may not be held liable for the content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these web sites or external sources.

Your Rights

Our customers have the right to access, correct and delete personal data relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data, at any time.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Unit 3, Old Brewery Road
Wiveliscombe
TA4 2PW

You can also email us at sales@watttowear.co.uk

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please amend these details by contacting us and will amend them.

Unit 3 / Old Brewery Road / Wiveliscombe
TA4 2PW / England

Telephone 0845 241 7640
International 00 44 (0)1984 622 010
Fax 00 44 (0) 845 241 7641
Email sales@watttowear.co.uk